Gothic Books
American Gods - By Neil Gaiman. Published in 2001, paperback, 592 pages. According to reviews, "'American Gods' is Neil Gaiman's best and most ambitious novel yet, a scary, strange, and hallucinogenic road-trip story wrapped around a deep examination of the American spirit. Gaiman tackles everything from the onslaught of the information age to the meaning of death, but he doesn't sacrifice the razor-sharp plotting and narrative style he's been delivering since his Sandman days." The book is in excellent condition, with only very light shelf wear to the cover and spine. Smoke-free, pet-free household. It retails for $15. Selling here for only $7 (plus $3 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Canticle - "Canticle Book I, The Cleric Quintet". By R. A. Salvatore. Brand new paperback. A Dungeons & Dragons novel by Forgotten Realms. "As a malevolent power threatens to overwhelm Cadderly, a scholar-priest, he must struggle with himself to save his brothers and his own soul from the terrifying forces of evil, when his brothers are trapped in the catacombs beneath the Edificant Library." Brand new and unread, like new condition. Smoke-free, pet-free household. It retailed for $15. Selling here for only $4 (plus $4 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Coleridge's The Ancient Mariner - "Coleridge's The Ancient Mariner, Lowell's The Vision of Sir Launfal, Burns' The Cotter's Saturday Night". Three books in one with black and white signed pictures of the authors. Sibley & Company, 1st edition. Published in 1889, I believe. The inscription in the front is dated March 1st, 1904. Over 100 years old! Rare, collectible book. Cover shows some shelf-wear, fading and a bit of staining. Corners are worn. There are penciled inscriptions on first and last blank pages. There are a couple of pencil marks on the interior pages, but the pages are otherwise clean, though somewhat yellowed from age. Binding is in good shape. I'm also including a beautiful little leaf-shaped vintage bookmark dated from 1903! Books of this age are incredibly rare and hard to find. Smoke-free, pet-free household. Despite the great age, I'm selling this at a discount due to the damage. Selling for $39 or best offer (plus $5 US shipping & insurance)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Cryptonomicon - By Neal Stephenson, heavy paperback. "Cryptonomicon is vintage Stephenson from start to finish. Every page has a math problem, a quotable in-joke, an amazing idea, or a bit of sharp prose. Cryptonomicon is also packed with truly weird characters, funky tech, and crypto." This book is in great condition. The cover shows some light shelf wear, and the interior is in excellent condition. Smoke-free, pet-free household. This is the British version of the book, but I'm not sure if that makes any difference. It retailed for about $14 (converted from British pounds). Selling for only $8 or best offer (plus $4 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Dune - By Frank Herbert. Published originally in 1965 - this particular one was printed in 1984. 538 pages, paperback. "Dune is to science fiction what The Lord of the Rings is to fantasy. This Hugo and Nebula Award winner tells the sweeping tale of a desert planet called Arrakis, the focus of an intricate power struggle in a byzantine interstellar empire. Dune is one of the most famous science fiction novels ever written, and deservedly so. The setting is elaborate and ornate, the plot labyrinthine, the adventures exciting." This book shows a fair bit of wear on the covers and spine. The inside pages are yellowing a bit from age, but they are clean and free of marks or tears. Smoke-free, pet-free household. Selling for only $3 (plus $3 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Fallen from Shadow Found in Grace - By Andrea Dean Van Scoyoc. Format: PDF (Have a Kindle? PDF books can be easily transferred from your computer to your Kindle reader!). Lady Farayne Gleneden is a beautiful socialite. Bored with court life, she embarks on a life-changing journey. Her disguise as to who she truly is works... for a while and she enjoys seeing the "other side" of life--until a brutal attack one evening. Rescued by a mysterious man, he disappears before she can thank him. However, he is not quite whom he appears to be and contact with him introduces Farayne to another side of life... a side of shadow and damnation. 'Fallen From Shadow Found In Grace' is a gripping story of a young woman born into wealth and privilege--proof that money does not always equal happiness. Told in the narrative as flashbacks throughout her life, the reader will journey with Farayne, explore her dreams, hopes and ultimately the path in which her life takes. A captivating and mesmerizing story, this book will have the reader hanging on every word until the shocking climactic last page. A must have for die-hard lovers of vampire romance. Ages 18+. Each purchase comes with a personalized, 'thank you' email! Selling for only $2 (Electronic delivery, no shipping fees!)
Seller [Andy] accepts accept PayPal (personal only please - no cc or business transactions)
Frivolous Cupid - By Anthony Hope. Vintage hardcover version from 1896! This book is 100 years old! A collection of short stories. The author is best known for his adventure novel, "The Prisoner of Zenda", which was made into a movie in 1937. Very rare, 1896 First Edition hardcover. Published by F. M. Lupton, New York. No dust jacket. Illustrated. Binding needs some repair on interior front. Beautiful, decorated front cover. Pages have yellowed from age. Books of this age are incredibly rare and hard to find. Smoke-free, pet-free household. Selling for $39 or best offer (plus $5 US shipping & insurance)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Heartsick - By Chelsea Cain, paperback. "Chelsea Cain steps into a crowded, blood-soaked genre with 'Heartsick', a riveting, character-driven novel about a damaged cop and his obsession with the serial killer who...let him live. Gretchen Lowell tortured Detective Archie Sheridan for ten days, then inexplicably let him go and turned herself in. Cain turns the (nearly played out) Starling/Lecter relationship on its ear: Sheridan must face down his would-be killer to help hunt down another. What sets this disturbing novel apart from the rest is its bruised, haunted heart in the form of Detective Sheridan, a bewildered survivor trying to catch a killer and save himself." This book is in great condition. The cover shows some light shelf wear, and the interior is in excellent condition. Smoke-free, pet-free household. Selling for only $4 or best offer (plus $3 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
"His Dark Materials" Trilogy: The Golden Compass, The Subtle Knife & The Amber Spyglass - - This is a collection of all 3 books of the epic "His Dark Materials" Trilogy by Philip Pullman. It includes paperback editions of "The Golden Compass", "The Subtle Knife" and "The Amber Spyglass". According to reviews, "In an epic heroic fantasy trilogy, Philip Pullman unlocks the door to a world parallel to our own, but with a mysterious slant all its own. Daemons live side by side with humans, and a mysterious entity called Dust just might have the power to unite the universes - if it isn't destroyed first. Join Lyra, Pantalaimon, Will, and the rest as they embark on the most breathtaking, heartbreaking adventures of their lives." All the books are used, but in very good condition - shelf wear on the covers and spines, but the text and interiors are clean. "The Amber Spyglass" is from a library sale, so it still has some library markings on the back and inner back page. Smoke-free, pet-free household. Selling all 3 books for only $9 (plus $4.50 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Holy Blood, Holy Grail - By Michael Baigent, Richard Leight, Henry Lincoln. Paperback, 489 pages, published in 1983. If you liked 'The DaVinci Code', you should definitely read this, it pre-dates it, and is, in my opinion, far superior. "The authors spent over 10 years on their own kind of quest for the Holy Grail, into the secretive history of early France. What they found, researched with the tenacity and attention to detail that befits any great quest, is a tangled and intricate story of politics and faith that reads like a mystery novel. It is the story of the Knights Templar, and a behind-the-scenes society called the Prieure de Sion, and its involvement in reinstating descendants of the Merovingian bloodline into political power. Why? The authors of Holy Blood, Holy Grail assert that their explorations into early history ultimately reveal that Jesus may not have died on the cross, but lived to marry and father children whose bloodline continues today. The authors' point here is not to compromise or to demean Jesus, but to offer another, more complete perspective of Jesus as God's incarnation in man. The power of this secret, which has been carefully guarded for hundreds of years, has sparked much controversy. For all the sensationalism and hoopla surrounding Holy Blood, Holy Grail and the alternate history that it outlines, the authors are careful to keep their perspective and sense of skepticism alive in its pages, explaining carefully and clearly how they came to draw such combustible conclusions." The book shows some light shelf wear on the spine and cover, but is otherwise in great condition! Smoke-free, pet-free household. Selling for only $5.50 (plus $2.50 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
The Origins of Popular Superstitions & Customs - By T. Sharper Knowlson. Paperback, 242 pages, this edition published in 1994. "In this riveting book author T. Sharper Knowlson delves into the ambiguous, yet fascinating world of the superstitions and customs that have evolved over time and still persist today. April Fool's Day, Christening Ships, Wedding Rings and Bride Cake are among the many customs discussed, in addition to the origins of palmistry, astrology and witchcraft. First published in 1930, this books remains highly relevant today." The book shows some light shelf wear on the cover, but is otherwise in excellent, almost new condition. Smoke-free, pet-free household. Selling for only $8 (plus $4 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Philosophical / Surrealist Lot of 5 Books - I really like all of these books, but it's time to send them to a new home. This set includes 5 books: The Yellow Wallpaper, Marat/Sade, The Nutcracker and The Golden Pot, Demian, and Siddhartha. I'll describe them each individually. 1. "The Yellow Wallpaper" is a classic of "female Gothic" by an American feminist pioneer. This book is a collection of short stories that includes "The Yellow Wallpaper" and four other tales. In the title story, a wife is driven mad by her husband's "cure" for her desire to write. The author illuminates the struggle of turn-of-the-century women to shake loose traditional sex-roles. The book is in excellent condition. 2. Marat/Sade - the full title pretty much says it all: "The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat as Performed by the Inmates of the Asylum of Charenton under the Direction of the Marquis de Sade". A fascinating nightmare of a drama with valid literary and intellectual qualities - you'll never forget it. The front cover is missing and the book shows some age, but the interior is clean and in very good condition. 3. "The Nutcracker and the Golden Pot" - these are two of German Romanticist E.T.A. Hoffman's best tales. It's interesting to see the differences between the stage and book versions of The Nutcracker, and The Golden Pot was his first major literary work, and is widely regarded as his finest. He successfully blends reality and fantasy in a story that details the invasion of supernatural forces into everyday life. Hoffman is a master of fantasy, allegory and symbolism. The book is in excellent condition. 4. "Demian" by Herman Hesse. The New York Times wrote, "The Hesse revival has turned into a vogue, the vogue into a torrent... He has appealed both to young people and to adults, to an underground and to an establishment, to a comfortable middle class and to the disenchanted young sharing his contempt for our industrial civilization." The book is in good condition, there's a fair bit of wear on the cover, but the interior is clean and in excellent shape. There's an inscription and bookstore stamp on the first two pages. 5. "Siddhartha", also by Herman Hesse. "This is the kind of book, rare in our arid age, which takes root in the heart and grows there for a lifetime. Here the spirituality of the East and the West have met in a novel that enfigures deep human wisdom with a rich and colorful imagination." The book is in good condition, there's a fair bit of wear on the cover, but the interior is clean and in excellent shape. There are inscriptions on the front and back pages. Smoke-free, pet-free household. Selling all 5 books for only $8 (plus $4 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
The Picture of Dorian Gray - By Oscar Wilde. Vintage hardcover version from 1910! This book is 100 years old! Oscar Wilde's classic tale of sensuality and corruption. "The sparkling wit and zest for life of Wilde's characters combine with cold-blooded acts of horror to generate a deliciously twisted sense of elegance and evil, civilization and degradation. Oscar Wilde, like Edgar Allan Poe, shows us that what we find loathsome and frightening can also be beautiful." Hardcover, 1910 edition. Publisher: Charles Carrington, Paris. Rare Paris issue. Acceptable/Good condition. No dust jacket. Beautiful green cover with gold text. Binding needs to be repaired on the back edge. Pages have yellowed from age. Inscription on inside front cover. Interior is clean and free of marks. Tight binding. Books of this age are incredibly rare and hard to find. Smoke-free, pet-free household. Selling for $89 or best offer (plus $5 US shipping & insurance)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Pyramids - By Terry Pratchett, paperback. This is from Pratchett's Discworld series. "It's bad enough being new on the job, but Teppic hasn't a clue as to what a pharaoh is supposed to do. After all, he's been trained at Ankh-Morpork's famed assassins' school, across the sea from the Kingdom of the Sun. First, there's the monumental task of building a suitable resting place for Dad - a pyramid to end all pyramids. Then there are the myriad administrative duties, such as dealing with mad priests, sacred crocodiles, and marching mummies. And to top it all off, the adolescent pharaoh discovers deceit, betrayal - not to mention a headstrong handmaiden - at the heart of his realm." This book is in great condition. The cover shows some light shelf wear, and the interior is in excellent condition. Smoke-free, pet-free household. Selling for only $4 or best offer (plus $3 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Rip Van Winkle & The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - By Washington Irving. Vintage hardcover version from 1921! Two stories from the Catskill Mountains: one featuring a man who sleeps for twenty years, waking to a much-changed world and the other, a superstitious schoolmaster who encounters a headless horseman. Washington Irving, one of the first Americans to achieve international recognition as an author, was born in New York City in 1783. The two stories for which he is most renowned are "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" and "Rip Van Winkle." This is a very rare collectible hardcover edition. I believe this is from 1921. Published by David McKay Company. The written inscription on the interior dates from 1959. Front cover has a diagonal bend mark, but is otherwise in good condition. Some shelf-wear on cover. Cover is navy blue cloth with gold lettering. Lettering is partly faded on front cover and spine. It has inscriptions on first and last blank pages. Interior is clean and free of marks. Good binding. Books of this age are incredibly rare and hard to find. Smoke-free, pet-free household. Despite the great age, I'm selling this at a discount due to the damage. Selling for only $22 or best offer (plus $4 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Sandman, Book of Dreams - By Neil Gaiman. The full title is "The Sandman, Book of Dreams: Stories Based on the World Fantasy Award-Winning Bestseller". This is the rare, out of print hardcover edition. Published in 1996, 287 pages. This anthology features stories about The Sandman, DC Comics' best-selling adult graphic novel by Neil Gaiman. Clive Barker wrote the frontispiece, and singer Tori Amos contributed the afterword. Eighteen writers expand and elaborate the Sandman mythos. Readers don't need a familiarity with the Sandman comic to appreciate these stories. The dust jacket of the book shows very little shelf wear, and the book itself is in excellent, almost like new condition. There's an inscription on the first blank page, but aside from that, the book is free of marks. Smoke-free, pet-free household. Selling for $17 (plus $4 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Some Chinese Ghosts - By Lafcadio Hearn. Vintage hardcover version. Originally written in 1886, this magnificent collectible edition is from 1927! Richly atmospheric, this collection features supernatural tales rooted in ancient Chinese legends. The author, an expert in Oriental lore, was praised by The New York Times for his "rare skill" and "gorgeousness of description." The originality, power, and literary charm of these stories will captivate readers of all ages. In his introduction to "Some Chinese Ghosts," written in 1886, Lafcadio Hearn states that he was searching for tales of "weird beauty," of the elegance hidden within Oriental tales of the supernatural which evoked a mood more than outright fright or horror. This book is brick-colored cover with gold gilt. Cover has been bent along the middle. Cover shows some shelf-wear. Spine is faded. Pages iii through ix have some crumple damage just at the top. Interior is otherwise clean and free of marks. Tight binding. This book is from 1927! Books of this age are incredibly rare and hard to find. Smoke-free, pet-free household. Selling for $49 or best offer (plus $5 US shipping & insurance)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Sundown - A Vampire's Reprieve - By Andrea Dean Van Scoyoc. Format: PDF (Have a Kindle? PDF books can be easily transferred from your computer to your Kindle reader!). The sensational follow up to the hit acclaimed vampire romance, 'Fallen From Shadow Found In Grace', Andrea Dean Van Scoyoc finishes up this beautiful storyline with 'Sundown - A Vampire's Reprieve' and what a conclusion it is! Treaudeaux Valentin is a spoiled little rich boy, silver spoon in mouth, powerful attorney father and everything any young man could hope for... and that's the problem. But what Treaudeaux doesn't realize is that the kind of adventure he's hoping for may not be the kind he really wants when he meets Trish, the former owner of the nightclub, Twilight Innocent and the current owner of the Goth club, Cryptic Embrace. Trish is mysterious, exotic and beautiful and Treaudeaux soon finds himself embroiled in a world of darkness, deceit, treachery and... VAMPIRES! Will Treaudeaux's new adventure - and what he's so desperately wanted - be his last? Ages 15+. Each purchase comes with a personalized, 'thank you' email! Selling for only $2 (Electronic delivery, no shipping fees!)
Seller [Andy] accepts accept PayPal (personal only please - no cc or business transactions)
Tipping the Velvet - By Sarah Waters. Paperback, 472 pages of Victorian-era lesbian erotica. This is the original story that the movie 'Tipping the Velvet' was based on. "This lush tale fearlessly and feverishly exposes the political, social and sexual subversions of Victorian-era gender-benders: sapphists, libertines and passing women. Set in 1890s London against a backdrop of music halls and socialist demonstrations, Waters's debut (published to acclaim in England) is an engrossing story of a "tommish" woman battered and buoyed by the mores of the times. At 18, Nancy Astley is a fishmonger in coastal Whitstable, working with her sister and parents in the family oyster parlour. Smitten by male impersonator Kitty Butler, Nancy attends every show at the Canterbury Palace until the star notices her. A stunned Nancy finds herself Kitty's companion and dresser, and sexual tension keeps the pages turning as she becomes first Kitty's sweetheart, then her partner ("two lovely girls in trousers, instead of one!") in a wildly successful stage act. Waters is a masterful storyteller, tantalizing the reader as Nancy endures melancholy squalor, and betrayals. The circumstances by which Nancy finally finds true love are unpredictable and moving. Nancy's search for love and identity is a raucous, passionate adventure, and a rare, thrilling read." In excellent condition. Smoke-free, pet-free household. This book retails for $16. Selling here for only $7 (plus $3.50 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Titus Groan - By Mervyn Peake. Paperback, 396 pages with black and white drawings. "Mervyn Peake's Gothic masterpiece, the Gormenghast trilogy, begins with the superlative 'Titus Groan', a darkly humorous, stunningly complex tale of the first two years in the life of the heir to an ancient, rambling castle. Peake's command of language and unique style set the tone and shape of an intricate, slow-moving world of ritual and stasis. This true classic is a feast of words unlike anything else in the world of fantasy." The book is in very good condition, but shows some wear at the corners and edges. There's a faint hint of an inscription on the front inside page. Smoke-free, pet-free household. This book retailed for $14. Selling here for only $7 (plus $3.50 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Zen Rock Gardening - By Abd al-Hayy Moore. Hardcover book, 95 pages. Through Zen philosophy, we can experience the large in the small. And in a grain of sand, we may glimpse the meaning of the world. For centuries, Japanese Zen masters have cultivated gardens of harmoniously arranged rocks and white rakes gravel, creating silent havens for peaceful contemplation. In this book, you will learn about these Zen gardens and experience their universal, yet intensely personal, perspective. Follow the path of the Zen rock garden. Learn to open your eyes and mind, and experience a new way of seeing. Book is in like new condition except that a dedication was written on the first page. Marked down from $7, now only $2 or best offer (plus $4 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Zodiac: An Eco-Thriller - By Neal Stephenson, paperback, 308 pages. Previous books by Stephenson include Snowcrash and The Diamond Age. "In Zodiac, Stephenson's improbable hero is Sangamon Taylor, a high-tech jack-of-all-trades who scouts environmental hazards for GEE, the Group of Environmental Extremists. Taylor particularly wants to nab the polluters of Boston Harbor, whose toxic sludge he monitors by zipping from illegal pipeline to illegal pipeline in his inflatable Zodiac raft. His work is slow-going until the concentration of deadly PCBs rises inexplicably and then mysteriously drops to nothing. And then the "eco-thriller" begins: the bad guys are everywhere as Taylor ferrets out the connections between his bizarre landlord, a nerdy friend from college who's at work on a top-secret genetic-engineering project for a high-tech company, an industrialist-turned-Presidential-candidate and the crazed fans of Poyzen Boyzen, a heavy-metal band. In creating this all-too-conceivable story of industry and science running amok, Stephenson puts his technological knowledge elegantly to use, but never lets gadgets and gizmos take over the story." This book shows some light shelf wear and it looks like the corner of the cover was once bent a little, but it is otherwise in excellent condition. It retails for $14. Marked down from $8, now only $5 or best offer (plus $3 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Gothic Magazines
Details Magazine "Music Issue" July 1993 - Featuring The Digable Planets on the cover and articles on Siouxsie Sioux, Billy Idol, Iggy Pop, Perry Farrell, Anthony Kiedis, Pearl Jam, Debbie Harry, Leonard Cohen, Sonic Youth, Dinosaur Jr, Natalie Merchant, Boy George, Stone Temple Pilots, Patti Smith, Spin Doctors, Evan Dando and more. This is a great snapshot of the music scene back in 1993. It's kind of nostalgic to read about the bands that were popular during the early 1990's, and even the ads (especially computer equipment!) are interesting. This is a very thick, hefty issue. There is some very light shelf-wear on the spine, but it is otherwise in excellent condition. It's really in amazing condition considering that it's over 17 years old! Selling for only $5 or best offer (plus $3.50 US shipping with Delivery Confirmation)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.