Books
A Light Against the Darkness - This is a brand new, autographed copy of "A Light Against the Darkness" by A. R. Hill, the first novel in the series by the same name. Here's the description from the back of the book: "This book is about vampires, literally and figuratively. Beneath the rational, carefully ordered surface of our world, lies another. A world that would strip away our fragile illusion of security and bring to life our very nightmares. Samara's life is shattered when she is unwillingly dragged into that world. Alone, she struggles to come to terms with her loss, and with what she has become. But in the deepest darkness she finds unusual allies, and the brightest light of all may in fact be her own." It measures 6" by 9" by 1", 390 pages, black and white. Brand new, never read, signed by author. Selling for $12.99 (plus $3 US Media Mail, or $5 Priority Mail)
Seller [ErothProductions] accepts PayPal, checks or money orders.
The Amber Spyglass - By Philip Pullman, paperback, 465 pages. This is the final book in the His Dark Materials trilogy, the follow-up to The Subtle Knife and The Golden Compass. "This book starts where The Subtle Knife left off. Lyra has been hidden away by her mother, and Will is determined to find her. Meanwhile, Lord Asriel is preparing to fight the forces of the Church's Consistorial Court, as well as the God-like Authority's Lieutenant, Metatron, who hungers for ultimate power over all worlds. At the heart of this discord is Dust, the mysterious substance that is linked irrevocably to consciousness; it is streaming away at an increasing rate, causing havoc in its wake. It is Lyra and Will's destiny to determine the outcome of this situation." This book is from a library sale, so it still has some library markings on the back and inner back page, but the book is otherwise in excellent condition. Selling for only $5 or best offer (plus $3 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Brush Writing: Calligraphy Techinques for Beginners - By Ryokushu Kuiseko. Paperback, 103 pages. "Often, a deep and lasting interest in Japanese culture, its people and its language, begins with a fascination for beautifully drawn characters produced by a master calligrapher. Compared with the squarish, regular representation of Chinese characters reproduced by modern printing techniques, the appealing brush strokes of a handwritten Japanese scroll, or letter is often considered a work of art, and associated with the aesthetic and mystical. 'Brush Writing' is dedicated to such enthusiasts of Japanese calligraphy who have searched for a basic and introductory guide in English to this traditional and challenging Eastern art." This book has some light shelf wear on the cover, but is otherwise in excellent condition. Smoke-free, pet-free household. It retails for $27. Selling here for only $16 (plus $4 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
The Cure: Ten Imaginary Years - By Robert Smith, Barbarian, and Steve Sutherland. Very rare and out of print. This book is the definitive version of the first ten years of The Cure. It takes us from Robert's early school days to the height of 1986, without leaving anyone behind. By far, the best Cure biography to date. From the back cover, "At last! Here it is! The inside watching it all slide by... 'Ten Imaginary Years', the open true and dreaming story of the Cure. The authorized! The official! The real! And the only. Truth and lies from the mouths that count. And the reasons why. And the reasons why not... The answers. The explanations. The obscurities. And all the ways to skin a cat... So take the tail and read your way back. The official Cure biography containing direct source material and many previously unpublished photographs. One look is not enough". It's practically exploding with tons of rare, great pictures. The baby pictures of the band members are a perfect ending. In excellent condition. Smoke-free, pet-free household. I've seen this selling for as much as $80 online. Selling here for only $45 or best offer (plus $4 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Dead Moon - This is Luis Royo's "Dead Moon" themed Print Portfolio. It has twelve 10.5" by 15.5" prints, 6 color prints (two of which I'm keeping), and 6 black and white sketches. New condition with very little shelf wear. It has a slight fold on the case's top right corner. All the prints are pristine. It cost me $20 plus shipping, but I'm going to keep 2 of the color prints, so I'm selling it at a discount. Selling for only $13 (plus $3.50 US shipping)
Seller [Lilkye] accepts PayPal, money orders, or checks (will hold until cleared). Combined shipping for multiple items.
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - By JRR Tolkien. Book 2 from the Lord of the Rings series. Paperback, 415 pages. In very good condition. Smoke-free, pet-free household. Marked down from $3.50, now only $2 or best offer (plus $3 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Rennaisance Faire Folke Trilogy - (YA fiction) If you like Ren Faires, fairies, and stories of magic and mystery, you'll enjoy the Faire Folke Trilogy. Trilogy includes three books: Tree Shepherd's Daughter (Faire Folk #1), Into the Wildewood (Faire Folk #2), and The Secret of the Dread Forest (Faire Folk #3). The books are in new, excellent condition. Selling for $12 (FREE US Media Mail shipping!)
Seller [Slyv_girl]
Simply Reflexology Wellbeing Multimedia Program - This new and unopened package contains 30 flash cards (for step-by-step instructions), a 45-minute DVD, and a booklet. Reflexology is a holistic healing method that empowers mind and body to heal through the stimulation of reflexes found in the hands, feet, and face. Selling for $12 (FREE US Media Mail shipping!)
Seller [Slyv_girl]
The Subtle Knife - By Philip Pullman, paperback, 288 pages. This is the second book in the His Dark Materials trilogy, the follow-up to The Golden Compass. "The epic adventure continues as the plot thickens in the second riveting book in the His Dark Materials trilogy, which began with the much heralded The Golden Compass. Often the middle book in a trilogy is the weakest; such is not the case here. The cliff-hanger of an ending will leave readers desperate for the next installment." This book shows some shelf wear on the spine and cover, but is otherwise in excellent condition. Selling here for only $5 or best offer (plus $3 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
The Tao of Pooh -By Benjamin Hoff. Paperback. Is there such thing as a Western Taoist? Benjamin Hoff says there is, and this Taoist's favorite food is honey. Through brilliant and witty dialogue with the beloved Pooh-bear and his companions, the author of this smash bestseller explains with ease and aplomb that rather than being a distant and mysterious concept, Taoism is as near and practical to us as our morning breakfast bowl. Romp through the enchanting world of Winnie-the-Pooh while soaking up invaluable lessons on simplicity and natural living. In very good used condition. There's some shelf-wear on cover and spine, first inside page is stamped with "Annie's Book Stop" and address, book is otherwise in excellent condition. Smoke-free, pet-free household. It retails for $13 on Amazon. Selling here for only $5 or best offer (plus $3 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
A Treasury of Flower Fairies - By Cicely Mary Barker, hardcover. The book contains 60 enchanting reproductions of a collection of Cicely Mary Barker's watercolors of flower fairies. Each watercolor is a picture of a child or two represented as fairies of a particular flower. The flowers are beautifully rendered, and the fairy children are dressed in garments that resemble their own flowers. Each picture is accompanied by a poem. There is some very light shelf-wear to the dust jacket, but the book is otherwise in very good condition. This book retails for $18. Selling here for only $12.50 or best offer (plus $4 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Two Books: The Secret Life of Sparrow Delaney & Avalon High - This lot includes 2 YA books: The Secret Life of Sparrow Delaney (YA paranormal fiction), and Avalon High (modern-day Medieval fiction). Sparrow: "As the seventh daughter of a psychic living in Lilydale, great things are expected of Sparrow, but she hasn't mentioned to her family that she has been talking to spirit guides and seeing ghosts since she was five. Her life plan to ignore it all unravels when Luke, a teenage ghost, insists she help him resolve issues that are keeping him from reaching the other side". Avalon: "While running in the park, Elaine meets Will and finds her life intertwined with a familiar story. Too many coincidences, like being named after the Lady of Shalott, and Will's complicated family life make her feel as though she is living in modern-day Camelot. Is it all coincidence, or are dark forces at work?" Both books are in like-new, excellent condition with one spine bend. Selling for $12 (FREE US Media Mail shipping!)
Seller [Slyv_girl]
Zen Rock Gardening - By Abd al-Hayy Moore. Hardcover book, 95 pages. Through Zen philosophy, we can experience the large in the small. And in a grain of sand, we may glimpse the meaning of the world. For centuries, Japanese Zen masters have cultivated gardens of harmoniously arranged rocks and white rakes gravel, creating silent havens for peaceful contemplation. In this book, you will learn about these Zen gardens and experience their universal, yet intensely personal, perspective. Follow the path of the Zen rock garden. Learn to open your eyes and mind, and experience a new way of seeing. Book is in like new condition except that a dedication was written on the first page. Marked down from $7, now only $4 or best offer (plus $3.50 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
Zodiac: An Eco-Thriller - By Neal Stephenson, paperback, 308 pages. Previous books by Stephenson include Snowcrash and The Diamond Age. "In Zodiac, Stephenson's improbable hero is Sangamon Taylor, a high-tech jack-of-all-trades who scouts environmental hazards for GEE, the Group of Environmental Extremists. Taylor particularly wants to nab the polluters of Boston Harbor, whose toxic sludge he monitors by zipping from illegal pipeline to illegal pipeline in his inflatable Zodiac raft. His work is slow-going until the concentration of deadly PCBs rises inexplicably and then mysteriously drops to nothing. And then the "eco-thriller" begins: the bad guys are everywhere as Taylor ferrets out the connections between his bizarre landlord, a nerdy friend from college who's at work on a top-secret genetic-engineering project for a high-tech company, an industrialist-turned-Presidential-candidate and the crazed fans of Poyzen Boyzen, a heavy-metal band. In creating this all-too-conceivable story of industry and science running amok, Stephenson puts his technological knowledge elegantly to use, but never lets gadgets and gizmos take over the story." This book shows some light shelf wear and it looks like the corner of the cover was once bent a little, but it is otherwise in excellent condition. It retails for $14. Selling here for only $8 or best offer (plus $3 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.
MAGAZINES
American Gothique Magazine - This is the March 2010 issue of American Gothique Magazine. Cutting edge Goth scene: the models from the Sick~N~Twisted Fashion Show, including the new Steampunk Pirate Captain Koda; Mr. & Ms. Goth Seattle and more! $13
Seller [AmericanGothique]
Details Magazine "Music Issue" July 1993 - Featuring The Digable Planets on the cover and articles on Siouxsie Sioux, Billy Idol, Iggy Pop, Perry Farrell, Anthony Kiedis, Pearl Jam, Debbie Harry, Leonard Cohen, Sonic Youth, Dinosaur Jr, Natalie Merchant, Boy George, Stone Temple Pilots, Patti Smith, Spin Doctors, Evan Dando and more. This is a great snapshot of the music scene back in 1993. It's kind of nostalgic to read about the bands that were popular during the early 1990's, and even the ads (especially computer equipment!) are interesting. This is a very thick, hefty issue. There is some very light shelf-wear on the spine, but it is otherwise in excellent condition. It's really in amazing condition considering that it's over 13 years old! Selling for only $5 or best offer (plus $3.50 US shipping & handling)
Seller [Alison] accepts PayPal or money orders. Email me before sending payment. Combined shipping always available. All sales final.